Loading... Please wait...

Other Natural Ingredients

Seaweed Polymarine complex natural-ingredients.jpg

Extract Polymarine is obtained from 3 types of seaweed, which are especially rich in magnesium, proteins, calcium, iron, and Vitamin A and B. Seaweed is used in cosmetics as an essential supplier of minerals, electrolytes and proteins for moisturizing the upper layers of skin, as well as a prevention against early signs of ageing and undesired changes in the skin.

Hyaluronic acid Hyaluronic acid is present in every tissue of the body, and performs many important functions. It helps deliver nutrients to cells, as well as carrying toxins away from them, encouraging water retention inside the tissue. Hyaluronic acid is found in large concentrations in the ECM (fluid-filled space between cells). By locking moisture into the ECM, Hyaluronic acid keeps collagen and elastin moist, promoting a youthful appearance.

Like many other essential factors, the level of Hyaluronic acid in the body decreases with each passing year, and adversely impacts with skin's ability to retain moisture, thus leading to those inevitable wrinkles.

 

Natural plant extracts / oils

Mineral care's unique combination of plant oils and herbal extracts protects the skin, encourages rejuvenation of skin-cells, stimulates blood circulation and thoroughly treats the skin by relaxing, softening, smoothing and nourishing it.

ARGIRELINE -
The BIO ACTIVE CARE line is based on the revolutionary anti-wrinkle hexapeptide ARGIRELINE, a complex of natural proteins working through a unique mechanism which controls facial tensions, thus leading to the reduction of facial lines and wrinkles

ARNICA
Arnica Montana is used in homeopathy and medicine as an effective ointment or compress for bruises, sprains and muscular aches. It improves the local blood supply and speeds healing, has anti-inflammatory properties and increases the rate of reabsorption of internal bleeding. This "Flower of Recovery" helps ease pain and swelling, causes bruises to disappear and wounds to heal, and relieves rheumatic joints and painful, swollen feet.

BEESWAX
Beeswax is a highly nourishing substance, containing numerous fatty acids, minerals and Vitamin A. Rich in glucose, it provides the skin with energy, protection and a soft, supple texture, helping it to retain its delicate moisture balance. As an anti-inflammatory agent, Beeswax is highly beneficial in the treatment of rheumatic and muscular aches and pains.

BORAGE SEED OIL
One of the highlights of modern cosmetics, Borage Seed Oil contains vital fatty acids: highly concentrated gamma-linolenic and gamma-linoleic acids. These amino acids are in fact Vitamin F, an essential and vital tissue building material. They also provide the skin with optimal elasticity, improve the subcutaneous metabolism and hence the supply of oxygen to the skin. They effectively prevent moisture loss and the appearance of wrinkles and smooth existing ones. Borage Seed Oil, which is a renowned skin-smoother, is therefore a vital ingredient in the Dead Sea Products line, providing both treatment and protection.

CARROT SEED OIL
A soothing, anti-aging and purifying agent, Carrot Seed Extract is highly effective in the treatment of tired, mature, delicate and sensitive skin, actually making the skin look younger! Contains provitamin A which, when applied as an oil, ensures good penetration and thus enables the regular care of normal as well as dry skin in metabolic disorders. Rich in minerals, Retinol and beta-caroten, which has powerful anti-radical properties, and is valuable in treating premature aging, itching, dryness, psoriasis and eczema, and various other skin disorders. Rejuvenating, promotes self-restoration of skin tissues and is highly nutritious and toning, smoothes and tones the skin, lending it a lighter, brighter appearance, actually clearing up age marks. It also has diuretic properties, helping rheumatism and arthritis.

CHAMOMILE EXTRACT
Relaxing, soothing and anti-inflammatory with renowned healing qualities, Chamomile Extract is analgesic, antiphlogistic and antiseptic. It is an excellent remedy for burns and may be used on inflamed skin. It relaxes, pampers and softens the skin and stimulates tissue repair. As a hypoallergenic agent, it is useful for skin eruptions due to allergies and is often used to treat Dermatitis, Psoriasis, Eczema, acne or hypersensitive skin.

COCONUT OIL
Coconut Oil has emollient properties and is used for skin protection. It moisturises and soothes and is also useful as an anti-oxidising, free radical scavenging and anti-blotch agent. Coconut Oil is rich in glucose and proteins. Glucose promotes fluid retention and provides energy. Proteins, too, help prevent moisture loss, as they exist naturally in the inter-cellular substance.

CYPRESS OIL
Cypress Oil acts as an astringent and is helpful in cases of loss of body fluids, hence its effectiveness in oily skin. Anti-inflammatory also used for circulatory conditions and rheumatism. An antiseptic essence, it enhances self-restoration of skin suffering from an accumulation of toxins that could cause infections, cellulite and dysfunctioning of the skin.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
Evening Primrose Oil, derived from the fresh flowers, leaves and stems of this plant growing along the coast of Israel, is one of nature's most valuable remedies. This plant, attributed with healing properties, is renowned for its use in both homeopathic and medical treatments. It helps rehabilitate the skin and treat metabolic disorders, which cause both dryness and oiliness, providing the skin with elasticity and a fine protective film. It is effective in soothing skin eruptions, treating eczema and acne and various other disorders. It is one of the few oils that contain gamma linoleic acid (GLA), a fatty acid that is normally produced in the body as an intermediate step during the metabolism of linoleic acid.

GERANIUM OIL
Geranium Oil is a mild analgesic, both sedative and uplifting, and is used when there is complaints of perhaps a more nervous than physical origin, like exhaustion. As an analgesic-disinfectant-antiseptic, it is an excellent remedy for burns, wounds or ulcers. Reduces inflammatory conditions, heals wounds, is highly beneficial for all skin types and has unique values in skin care, especially for dry and mature skin. It cleanses, refreshes and is a mild skin tonic, acts as a bactericide, may be used on inflamed skin, and is good for sluggish and congested skin types. Helps purify the body by stimulating the lymphatic system.

GRAPEFRUIT OIL
Highly beneficial in circulatory problems and the treatment of obesity. An effective agent in oily skin care, it has a tonic effect and helps absorb fluids and neutralise toxic lipids (cellulite). Often indicated for depression, because of its revitalising and elevating effect on emotions.

GREEN TEA
Green tea is renowned for its dominant antioxidant qualities and is considered as such the most powerful natural component in the prevention of the development of cancer cells in the body and on the skin. Moreover, green tea is a vital age-defying agent, as its anti-oxidant properties are proven to combat skin-cell aging. Green tea comes from the east. Its botanical name is Camellia Sinensis. Doctors believe that its antioxidative properties are the key to its skin-protective qualities. Of all the antioxidants known to humankind, the components of green tea are the most potent. Green tea contains large quantities of polyphenols, which are a class of bioflavinoids, proven to have antioxidant, anticancer, antibacterial and antiviral properties. Most of the polyphenols in green tea are catechins. These are antioxidants by nature and have also proven to function as anti-inflammatory and anticancer agents.

HORSE CHESTNUT EXTRACT
Widely used in homeopathic and herbal remedies, Horse Chestnut Extract in ointments, creams and lotions is excellent for the treatment of weak legs and feet, for strengthening veins and for diminishing varicose veins.

HYALURONIC ACID
Hyaluronic Acid is considered today the skin's top moisturiser, attaining far-reaching results. It is a compound of molecules found in abundance in the Dermis when we are born but its level decreases rapidly from puberty onward. It can absorb up to 500 times its weight in moisture, allows moisture to permeate the skin and prevents natural evaporation of moisture. Hyaluronic Acid is used in the Dead Sea Products line for its unique film forming and hydrating qualities.

JUNIPER OIL
Juniper Oil acts on the skin and the nerves and is one of the most antiseptic essences. It has a strengthening, tonic effect on the nerves and is indicated in nervous disorders and states of stress and anxiety. It stimulates the circulation and acts as a blood purifier - it helps reduce sugars in the blood - is indicated in all disorders of the skin and blood. Externally applied it is useful in the cases of eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. Its combined properties make it an ideal remedy for skin disorders. As an antiseptic-astringent it is good for oily skin and helps improve the metabolism process, which can cause cellulitic problems, by enhancing disposal of excess fatty and toxic fluids. It is helpful in conditions of weakness and fatigue, is antitoxic and highly effective in the treatment of muscular, rheumatic and circulatory problems.

LAVENDER OIL
Lavender Oil is regarded as the most beneficial and versatile essence for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. As an antiseptic and antibiotic essence, it is useful in treating inflammations, hence its value in curing acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, boils, rheumatism, wounds and ulcers. It promotes healing by enhancing regeneration of skin cells and stimulates the immune system.

It may be applied with the benefit to any kind of skin, and is known to actually revitalise dry skin. Its soothing and relaxing properties work extremely well in combination with other essences, regenerating skin cells and acting as a skin-rejuvenating agent. Lavender Oil is a natural anti-depressant, sedative and detoxifier, and is also used for rheumatic or muscular aches and pains.

LEMON OIL
Tangy and refreshing, Lemon Oil stimulates the senses and invigorates the skin. It is renowned as an astringent, antiseptic and anti-bacterial oil. Has a tonic effect on the lymphatic system and assists in slimming, by helping disperse cellulite and keep wrinkles at bay. Its contribution to synergy makes it particularly useful in blends and it is an indispensable fragrancing agent. Lemon Oil stimulates cell-renewal and is highly beneficial for the treatment of all skin types. Contains Vitamin C, which helps promote the skin's immune system. Additional properties: circulatory, anti-rheumatic, and anti-depressant.

LIPOGARD 
The advantage of the eye area is that it reacts quickly to high-quality cosmetics adapted to its specific requirements. LIPOGARD, the exquisite liposome solution in the BIO ACTIVE CARE Smooth-Out Eye & Lip Mask, was selected to specifically deal with these problems by improving the metabolic and microcircular activities of this delicate zone.
LIPOGARD stimulates metabolic activities for -

  • better toxin drainage, providing the eye zone with a clearer look.
  • better liquid absorption, preventing under-eye puffiness.
  • better epidermal metabolism, for more effective moisture retention.

NECTAPURE
NECTAPURE is a special extract of delicate but pollution-resistant plants, Buddleja Officinalis and Thymus Vulgaris, selected for their ability to resist harmful pollution. It combines the key anti-oxidative stress and anti-pollution properties of these plants, and is also renowned for its excellent moisturizing properties.

OLIVE OIL and Squalane
Olive Oil, a highly active ingredient in the Dead Sea Products' line, contains protein, minerals and vitamins. It has anti-inflammatory and healing virtues as well as anti-oxidising and regenerative properties. Due to its molecular structure, which is similar to that of human sebum, it is vital for skin nutrition and protection. It is perfectly absorbed by the skin, improving the quality of the sebum for a smooth, pliant texture. Olive Oil softens the skin, tones it and is highly beneficial to stressed or damaged skin.

Squalane is a purified derivative of Olive Oil, which is well known for its use in cosmetics. One of the principal characteristics of Squalane is that it lubricates the skin, provides protection, elasticity, nourishment, beauty and toning.

ORANGE BLOSSOM OIL
Orange Blossom Oil is highly refreshing and one of the finest essential oils, extremely relaxing and calming with a significant effect on the skin. Like Lavender and Geranium it benefits any type of skin to revitalise and stimulate it. Acclaimed as a skin-rejuvenating essence, it improves skin elasticity, is absolutely non-irritant and may be used even on irritated or reddish skin. Contains Vitamin C, which helps improve the skin's immune system. Extremely helpful for dry, broken skin and is often used for dermatitis. Acting on a cellular level, it stimulates the elimination of old cells and the growth of new ones. An antiseptic oil, highly beneficial for wound healing and a most effective sedative-antidepressant.

PATCHOULI OIL
Both uplifting and energising as well as a calming antidepressant. It stimulates in small doses and acts as a sedative in large ones. Stimulates cell-regeneration and may be used for skin redness and cracked skin. Extremely effective in the treatment of water retention, waterlogged skin and mature, dry skin and has a soothing, balancing effect. An antiseptic essence, it is used to treat infections, acne, eczema and dandruff.

REGU-AGE
An active complex of specially purified soy and rice peptides, and biotecnologically produced yeast protein, dramatically reduces dark circles and puffiness in the eye area. It improves blood hemodynamics and microcirculation, strengthens the Collagen and Elastin matrix, reduces the presence of free radicals, diminishes inflammation and prevents UV damage, thus strengthening the connective tissue and delaying the visible signs of premature skin-aging.

ROYAL JELLY EXTRACT
Royal Jelly is rich in minerals, proteins and glucides (mainly glucose and fructose). It contains lipids (fatty substances), Vitamins B1 to B9 and B12, A, C, D and F, as well as anti-bacterial and antibiotic substances. Its absorption by the human organism has beneficial effects in various areas, including neuropsychic balance and the endocrine system. It is often used in healing wounds and burns, and as a highly effective revitalising, moisturising and skin-protecting agent, vital to skin nutrition.

SACCHARIDES
Saccharides are poly-sugars, which in effect are natural glucose. They are as vital to the skin as glucose is to the entire human body. Saccharides are used in the Dead Sea Products range to provide the skin with energy for positive and orderly skin-cell activity, as well as for extra protection and beauty. Thanks to their absorbent qualities they are highly significant for long-term moisture retention. Saccharides are extremely beneficial for tired skin which needs positive stimulation without irritation.

SWEET ALMOND OIL
Sweet Almond Oil is rich in essential fatty acids which partake in the regulation of skin permeability. It has important restructuring and moisturising properties. Contains glycosides, minerals, vitamins and protein and helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation. Suitable for all skin types, it enriches the skin with Vitamin A, which has an anti-aging effect, stimulating cellular renewal within the epidermis. Rich in glucose, which helps retain the skin's moisture balance, stimulate and energise it.

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is one of the most significant and essential agents in defying skin-aging. It has vital influence on Collagen production and significantly enhances the skin’s natural protection abilities. The result is a substantial improvement in the quality of Collagen, in skin suppleness, elasticity and tonus. The skin is better “equipped” to cope with external aggressions and gains a more radiant, vital appearance.

WHEAT GERM OIL
Wheat Germ Oil is an excellent source of Vitamin E, which is a powerful anti-oxidant and a vital ingredient in the protection of the skin from sun-rays, and in neutralising free radicals that are formed by oxidation resulting from exposure to air-pollution, sun radiation, etc. Vitamin E stabilises membrane lipids and, once penetrates the skin, it concentrates in the skin-cell membranes, the most oxidation-prone part of the skin.

WITCH HAZEL DISTILLATE
Witch Hazel is renowned in both homeopathy and cosmetics for its soothing, cooling and regenerative properties and is suitable for even sensitive skin types. It is an excellent vasoconstrictor and has an effect on peripheral microcirculation.

YLANG YLANG OIL
Ylang Ylang Oil is a claming, antidepressant oil often indicated in states of anxiety, tension and high blood pressure. Its effect on the nervous system is both euphoric and sedative. It relieves abnormally fast heartbeat breathing. A moderate antiseptic, it has a smoothing, softening and highly refreshing effect on the skin and soothes skin irritations. Extremely beneficial for all skin types. 


 

Recent Updates

  • DEAD SEA MUD

    Dead Sea black Mud is 100% natural and rich in minerals. The Dead Sea is …

  • DEAD SEA WATER

     The Dead Sea attracts thousands of visitors from all over the world every …

  • CHRISTMAS GIFTS

    It is that time of year again and Christmas is fast approaching. We have two …

Connect with us

Newsletter